25 City Hotels
inmitten der faszinierenden Kulisse
der Salzburger Altstadt
cityhotels

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Salzburg Altstadt Marketing GmbH. The contact details of Salzburg Altstadt Marketing GmbH can be found at Legal Notice.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement. You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services. These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Services

In the following areas, we rely on services of third providers to operate our website:
webhosting (domainfactory GmbH, Oskar-Messter-Str. 33, 85737 Ismaning, Deutschland, Tel: +49 89 998 288 026, E-Mail: support@df.eu): data storage, website implementation
Content Delivery Network (COMPANY NAME, ADDRESS, E-MAIL, PHONE) to abbreviate the time it takes to load our website.
web analytics (Google Analytics) statistical analysis of website use ScriptsA script is software that provides functionality, processes data and connects our website to the services of third providers such as the web analytics tool Google Analytics.If you want to know more about scripts, please go to WIKIPEDIA. We use scripts of the following third providers to operate our website: Google Analytics for web analysis  These scripts are not absolutely necessary for the operation of our website (in the worst case, web analysis does not cover all website users, which would not have any significant adverse effect on the informative value of statistics). The configuration of our website therefore enables scripts only after you have given your consent.

Cookies, session storage & local storage

This website stores information in cookies and in local storage. We use cookies and local storage to enhance the website’s user-friendliness and efficiency. A cookie is a tiny text file used to store information. If you visit a website, a cookie may be placed on our computer. If you visit the website again, the website can read data of the previously stored cookie and find out if you have already visited a website and in which areas of the website you are most interested in. If you want to know more about cookies, please go to WIKIPEDIA. Session storage and local storage is a kind of advanced form of cookies with similar functionality and similar purpose, applied to store information. If you want to know more about session storage and local storage go to WIKIPEDIA.

Adjust browser settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to control cookies, session storage and local storage. Depending on your settings, you can either allow or block storage processes. Where you can find these settings depends on the browser you are using. You can use the help function of your browser to get detailed information. (Many browsers collectively use the term “cookies” to refer to all services. If you disable “cookies”, you will also disable session storage and local storage.) If you adjust your settings to limit the use of cookies, session storage and local storage, you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of this website.

How this website uses cookies, session storage and local storage

The following elements of our website use cookies, session storage or local storage: Absolutely necessary elements to guarantee basic functionality of this website Consent functionality – saves your consent to the use of Google Analytics. Withdrawal functionality – saves withdrawal of your consent to the use of Google Analytics. Functional elements to guarantee website performance Analytic elements to enhance user experience. The configuration of our website therefore enables analytics elements only after you have given your consent. Google Analytics (see relevant chapter)

Web analytics

We use the web analytics tool Google Analytics to compile statistics on website use, which allows us to further develop our website. This allows us, for example, to identify those pages of our website, which are of special interest to users. We use this information to improve our offer.

We will analyse your use of this website for purposes of statistics only if you have given web analytics consent.

Our website uses the web analytics tool Google Analytics to compile statistics on our website. For this purpose, we have embedded Google scripts and cookies into our website. These are activated only after we have received your web analytics consent. You can click the following link if you want to withdraw your consent to collection of your user data for web analytics. You will then set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website again. deactivate web analytics. You can also disable each service individually below.

Server Log File

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the webserver based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure): Accessed content Time of server inquiry  Type / version of browser  Applied operating system  Referrer URL IP address  Host name Such data will be stored only temporarily for four hours on a personalized basis. After this time limit, IP address and host name are anonymized. Google Analytics This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use. This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Googleand Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data. To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 


home sitemap impressum
deutschenglisch